Our Policies and Regulations

About this cookie policy
This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.shamrockrovers.ie

What are cookies ?
Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.
How do we use cookies ?
As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?
Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: TThese are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
__asa_sessionNo description
__atuvcThis cookie is set by Addthis to make sure you see the updated count if you share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated.
__atuvsThis cookie is set by Addthis to make sure you see the updated count if you share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated.
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gat_gtag_UA_2942864_1No description
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form.
_GRECAPTCHAThis cookie is set by Google. In addition to certain standard Google cookies, reCAPTCHA sets a necessary cookie (_GRECAPTCHA) when executed for the purpose of providing its risk analysis.
_sThis cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
_shopify_sThis cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
_shopify_yThis cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
_yThis cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
AWSELBThis cookie is associated with Amazon Web Services and is used for managing sticky sessions across production servers.
AWSELBCORSThis cookie is used for load balancing, inorder to optimize the service. It also stores the information regarding which server cluster is serving the visitor.
CONSENTNo description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Advertisement".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookies is set by GDPR Cookie Consent WordPress Plugin. The cookie is used to remember the user consent for the cookies under the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non-necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersNo description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
cookietestNo description
d18efd344fNo description
ft57ac59b88e488No description
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
locThis cookie is set by Addthis. This is a geolocation cookie to understand where the users sharing the information are located.
mNo description
NIDThis cookie is used to a profile based on user's interest and display personalized ads to the users.
PHPSESSIDThis cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.
test_cookieThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
uvcThe cookie is set by addthis.com to determine the usage of Addthis.com service.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
xtcNo description
YSCThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?
Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

  1. All persons entering this ground are admitted only subject to the following Ground Regulations and to the Rules and Regulations of Shamrock Rovers Football Club and the Football Association of Ireland (FAI). Entry to the ground shall be deemed to constitute unqualified acceptance of all these Rules and Regulations.
  2. Fireworks, flares, laser pens, smoke canisters, bottles, glasses, cans, offensive flags, offensive banners, missiles, poles and other similar articles or containers, including anything which could or might be used as a weapon, are not permitted within the ground, and any person in possession of such an article may be refused entry or ejected from the ground.
  3. The consumption of intoxicating liquors is not permitted, except in licenced bar areas, and spectators are not permitted to bring alcohol into the ground.
  4. The climbing of floodlight pylons, stands, fences or other buildings in the ground is forbidden.
  5. Unnecessary noise such as that from the use of radio sets and behaviour likely to cause confusion or nuisance of any kind including foul or abusive language is not permitted in any part of the ground.
  6. Any person using racist taunts or language or behaving in a manner likely to be deemed racist towards any other person may be refused entry or ejected from the ground. This applies equally to offensive behaviour of any sort.
  7. Under no circumstances is it permitted to throw any object onto the pitch.
  8. Spectators are not permitted to enter upon the ?eld of play; anybody who does so will be ejected from the ground and banned from attending future games.
  9. Any person who fails to comply with the instructions from a steward or An Garda Síochána may be ejected from the ground.
  10. In general, the right of admission is reserved by Shamrock Rovers FC.
  11. Shamrock Rovers FC reserves the right to refuse admission or eject any person who refuses to be searched by a steward.
  12. Any person who remains in a gangway may be ejected from the ground.
  13. Shamrock Rovers FC reserve the right for its servants or agents to remove from the ground any person who does not comply with the Ground Regulations or whose presence on the ground could reasonably be construed as constituting a source of danger, nuisance or annoyance to other spectators.
  14. Backpacks and bags larger than size A4 are not permitted into the ground except for large fan flags which will be accommodated
  15. Foul and abusive language towards volunteers and staff will not be permitted.
  16. Right of admission to bar areas is reserved by Shamrock Rovers FC and can be amended on a match by match basis. All supporters must sign in to gain admittance to the bars.

Ticket Terms and Conditions of Issue – updated December 2020

Terms and Conditions for purchase of Season Tickets and Match Tickets from Shamrock Rovers FC Limited (“the Club”)

 

General terms

 

1.1 Terms which are defined in these Terms & Conditions are set out at the end of these Terms.

 

1.2 No surcharge is payable on credit/debit card payments. We accept Visa and Mastercard.

 

1.3 Senior, Young Person and Junior ticket holders must bring Photographic ID to Matches. Under 14s must be accompanied by an adult who must be 18 years or over.

 

1.4 The Club reserves the right to refuse you and/or a Guest admission to a Match, or eject you or a Guest from the Ground if you and/or your Guests do not comply with the Club’s Terms & Conditions of entry or the Club’s Ground Regulations.

 

1.5 In the event that your Ticket is withdrawn or cancelled the Club reserves the right to exclude you and/or your Guest from the Club’s membership scheme and/or to disqualify you and/or your Guest from applying for any Ticket.

 

Conditions of issue

 

1.1 The issue of a Season Ticket or Home Match Ticket (the “Ticket” unless otherwise stated) and your access to the Ground is subject to the rules of the Football League, Football Association of Ireland, these Conditions of Issue (the “Conditions”) and the Club’s Terms & Conditions of Entry, each as in force from time-to-time and which are available on the Club’s website at www.shamrockrovers.ie or upon written request of the Club.

 

1.2 The Club reserves the right to amend the Terms & Conditions, the Ground Regulations, or Conditions of Issue from time-to-time provided that any material amendments will be notified to you by email and/or all amendments will be available in advance of being effective on the Club’s website.

 

1.3 Season Tickets and Home Match Tickets are only for the use of supporters of the Club. Lending Tickets to fans of visiting clubs causes safety issues and is prohibited. The Club reserves the right to withdraw Tickets if this warranty is found to be false.

 

1.4 By purchasing a Ticket you agree to the Conditions and the Terms & Conditions of Entry at the time of purchase. If you purchase a Home Match Ticket on behalf of another person, you must do so with their authority to agree to the Conditions and the Terms & Conditions of Entry on their behalf.

 

1.5 If you purchase a Ticket(s) for your Friends and Family (a) you much have their consent for you to do so, and (b) they must understand (and must have confirmed to you that they understand) that their ticket allocation for the Match in question will be used by you when you make those purchases.

 

1.6 Home Match Tickets are for the use of supporters of the Club only. By applying for a Home Match Ticket and/or using it you warrant and represent that you are a supporter of Shamrock Rovers FC. Home Match Tickets are for Shamrock Rovers FC supporters only and use by supporters of visiting clubs is strictly prohibited.

 

Admission to the Ground (For 2021 season and Covid-19 exceptions – see Section 9)

 

2.1 By using a Season Ticket you confirm your acceptance of the Club’s Terms & Conditions of Entry.

 

2.2 A Season Ticket permits you to occupy the seat specified on your Season Ticket at Tallaght Stadium league matches (see Section 9.2 for exception for 2021 season).  In exceptional circumstances if it is not possible to seat you in the specified seat, we may offer an alternative seat that shall be in the same or a higher price bracket than your original allocated seat.

 

2.3 The Club may move your seat to an alternative seat in the same or a higher price bracket than your original allocated seat prior to or during a Match if it reasonably considers that your behaviour at a Match may adversely affect other supporters or where the Club reasonably believes that it is in the interests of your or other supporters’ safety.

 

2.4 Nothing in these Conditions of Issue shall constitute or imply any entitlement to occupy the seat indicated on your Season Ticket in any subsequent season.

 

2.5 Except as provided by clause 2.6 below, you may not use any equipment to record or transmit (by digital or other means) any audio, visual or audio-visual material of Match Footage or any information or data in relation to a Match. Any person acting in breach of this provision may be required to deliver up any record of such material to the League of Ireland and/or the Club and if you do make any such record in breach of these terms, you hereby assign the copyright in any such material to the Club.

 

2.6 You may bring mobile telephones (including those which incorporate audio and/or video recording) to the Ground, provided that any recordings are for your personal, private and non-commercial use.

 

2.7 You shall not use or display within the Ground any sponsorship, promotional or other “ambush” marketing materials with the purpose of promoting a third party’s brand.

 

2.8 You shall not offer or distribute (free or for sale) within the Ground any commercial product.

 

2.9 A CCTV system operates in all public areas in and surrounding the ground.

 

 

Use of Your Ticket

 

3.1 Tickets are issued for your sole use and except as provided by clause 3.2 below you shall not offer to resell, resell, assign or transfer or lend your Ticket or any associated benefits to any other person. In particular, you may not offer your Ticket as a prize in a promotion or competition or as part of a hospitality package without the express written permission of the Club.

 

3.2 The unauthorised sale or disposal of tickets is a criminal offence. The Club will inform the Garda if Tickets are being sold illegally and will press for appropriate charges.

 

3.3 Only one Season Ticket can be can be issued to one person at any time. You may transfer the Season Ticket through the Club’s official Ticket Exchange (where available) or to a Guest provided that resale or transfer to a Guest will only be permitted in respect of an individual Match and in consideration of no payment over the face value of a ticket for that Match. You must inform any Guest that the Terms and Conditions of Entry and Ground Regulations apply to each Guest. In particular you must not transfer a ticket to a Guest who is a supporter of a visiting Club.

 

3.4 If more than one Home Match Ticket is issued to you, a Ticket must be retained by you for your personal use (subject to the provisions below) and the remainder may be transferred to your Guest(s) for their personal use only PROVIDED THAT such transfer must not take place in consideration of payment or benefit in excess of the face value of the Home Match Ticket, and such transfer does not take place in the course of any business or for the purpose of facilitating any third party’s business.  Such transfer will be subject to these Conditions and the Terms & Conditions of Entry which will apply to the Guest as if they were the original purchaser of the Home Match Ticket and you must inform the Guest of this.  You may be asked to provide the name and address of your Guest(s) when asked to do so by any official, steward or employee of the Club or any Garda officer.

 

3.5 In the event that you and/or your Guest are unable to use any Home Match Ticket then you may transfer that Home Match Ticket(s) to a person known to you personally who would be entitled (under the Terms & Conditions of Issue) to purchase such Home Match Ticket and attend such Match PROVIDED THAT such transfer does not take place in consideration of payment or benefit in excess of the face value of the Home Match Ticket, and such transfer does not take place in the course of any business or for the purpose of facilitating any third party’s business. Such transfer must not be to a supporter of the visiting club at any Match and will in any event be subject to the Terms & Conditions of Entry which will apply to the transferee as if he were the original purchaser of the Home Match Ticket and you must inform the transferee of this. You may be asked to provide the name and address of the transferee when asked to do so by any official, steward or employee of the Club or any Garda officer.

 

3.6 Your Ticket will remain the property of the Club and must be produced together with evidence of your identity if required to do so by any official, steward or employee of the Club or any Garda officer.

 

3.7 Misuse of this Ticket may result in the holder being refused entry to, or ejected from, the Ground in respect of a particular Match and/or the cancellation and withdrawal of this Season Ticket. In the event of any cancellation and withdrawal in accordance with this clause 3.7, no refund shall be payable to the holder in respect of any unexpired portion of it. The Club further reserves its right to take any legal action as it sees fit in connection with such matters, including a claim for an account of profits from an unauthorized commercial use of the Season Ticket.

 

3.8 Any Home Match Ticket obtained or used in breach of these Conditions and/or the Terms & Conditions of Entry shall be automatically void and all rights conferred or evidenced by such Home Match Ticket shall be nullified.  Misuse of this Home Match Ticket may result in the holder being refused entry to, or ejected from, the Ground in respect of a particular Match and/or the cancellation and/or withdrawal of this Home Match Ticket. In the event of any cancellation and withdrawal in accordance with this clause 3.8, no refund shall be payable.  The Club further reserves its right to take any legal action against any persons as it sees fit in connection with such matters, including a claim for an account of profits made from an unauthorised use of the Home Match Ticket.

 

Lost or Stolen Rovers Cards

 

4.1 In order to gain admission to the Ground, your Ticket must be presented in its entirety at every Match. (See section 9.3 for 2021 season exception)

 

4.2 In the event that you forget your Season Ticket in respect of any individual Match, the Club shall not be obliged to admit you or issue any other form of ticket for that Match. If a matchday duplicate ticket is issued, the Club may require payment of a non-refundable charge which is currently €5.

 

4.3 If a Season Ticket is damaged, lost, stolen or destroyed, a duplicate Season Ticket shall be issued by the Club as soon as reasonably practicable after the payment of a non-refundable charge which is currently €10.

 

4.4 If your Season Ticket does not arrive by post following its purchase and prior to the season starting there will be no charge for the issue of a duplicate Season Ticket in these circumstances. The lost Season Ticket will be subsequently blocked within the Ticketing System.

 

Rescheduled Matches

 

5.1 The Club will have no further liability whatsoever to you or any other third party arising out of or in connection with the cancellation and/or rescheduling of any Match, including any loss of profits, indirect or consequential loss or damage or travel costs.

 

5.2 While the Club always endeavours to inform Ticket holders of changes affecting their tickets promptly, no guarantees can be given by the Club that the Match will take place at a particular time or on a particular date. The Club reserves the right to abandon, postpone and/or reschedule any Match without notice and save as set out in Clause 6.2, such abandonment, postponement and/or rescheduling shall be without any liability to you whatsoever (including without limitation in relation to any loss, damage, costs or expenses suffered or incurred by you).

 

Refunds & Exchanges (Home Match Tickets Only)

 

6.1 In the event of the abandonment, postponement or rescheduling of any Match, you will, subject to clause 6.2, be entitled to receive either a full refund (including any booking fee paid) or the equivalent ticket for the subsequent rescheduled Match via such application procedure as the Club stipulates. The Club will have no further liability to you whatsoever, including (but not limited to) any indirect or consequential loss or damage, costs or expenses or loss of enjoyment or travel costs suffered or incurred by you. (See section 9.3 for 2021 season exception)

 

6.2 In order to obtain a refund, the Home Match Ticket must be returned to the Club’s Ticket Office within 7 days of the abandonment or rescheduling announcement (which shall be made on the Club’s website at www.shamrockrovers.ie, where possible) provided that this is still more than 7 days before the rescheduled date.  Tickets that include hospitality are subject to their own terms and conditions. It is the responsibility of the ticket holder to check the date and kick-off time of matches. A refund will only be issued on production of identification that the individual requesting the refund is the person to whom the Home Match Ticket was originally sold. For the avoidance of doubt, the Club shall have the final decision as to whether to issue a refund shall be under clause 4.2 or 4.3 and such decision shall be final and binding.

 

Changing your Personal Details

 

7.1 If you change your address please update your personal details in your ticketing account (where available) or email the Ticket Office via tickets@shamrockrovers.ie.

 

Cancellation or Withdrawal of Ticket

 

7.2 Without prejudice to any other remedies, if you are in serious or persistent breach of these Terms and Conditions, the Ground Regulations, or the Terms & Conditions of Entry, the Club may cancel and withdraw your any Ticket issued to you. In the event of such cancellation no refund will be paid. The following Terms and Conditions of Entry are examples of behaviour that would be a serious breach of those terms.

 

Terms & Conditions of Entry for Season Tickets and any other Match Ticket (“Ticket”) (See section 9.2 for 2021 season exception)

 

7.3.1 smoking tobacco or drinking alcohol in areas where such smoking or drinking alcohol is prohibited;

 

7.3.2 being (or appearing to be) intoxicated by drugs or alcohol or another intoxicant

 

7.3.3 bringing into the Ground any illegal substances, fireworks, smoke canisters, air horns, flares, laser devices, glass bottles or any item that might be used as a weapon or compromise the safety of any person (whether or not such item is used or thrown);

 

7.3.4 persistent standing in seated areas while a Match is in progress where such standing is interfering with the enjoyment of other supporters;

 

7.3.5 sale or transfer (except as permitted) of your Ticket to any person;

 

7.3.6 the possession of any material including any banner or flag that is offensive, obscene, abusive, racist and/or discriminatory;

 

7.3.7 fighting or engaging in and/or inciting violence or abuse directed at Club staff, other supporters, police officers or any other person within or around the Ground;

 

7.3.8 entering the playing area or any other area to which spectators are not generally admitted without authority from the Club, Garda officer or other lawful excuse;

 

7.3.9 using language that is abusive, indecent, homophobic, racist, discriminatory or otherwise of an offensive nature to Club staff, other supporters, Garda officers or any other person within or around the Ground;

 

7.3.10 any failure to pay any sums owing in respect of your Ticket;

 

Other terms and definitions

 

8.1 The Club excludes any liability for loss of property in or around the Ground except if loss is caused by the negligence of the Club.

 

8.2 These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Ireland and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Republic of Ireland.

 

Infection Prevention & Control

 

9.1 An inherent risk of exposure to COVID-19 exists in any place where people gather. COVID-19 is an extremely contagious disease that can lead to severe illness and death. You assume all risks, hazards, and dangers arising from or relating in any way to the risk of contracting COVID-19 or any other communicable disease or illness, or a bacteria, virus or other pathogens capable of causing a communicable disease or illness, whether occurring before, during, or after the event, however caused or contracted, and voluntarily waive all claims and potential claims against Shamrock Rovers F.C., Tallaght Stadium, South Dublin County Council and their affiliated companies relating to such risks.

 

9.2 For the 2021 Season, Season Tickets will not guarantee the holder entry to every home league game at Tallaght Stadium, as it would in a normal season. Admission levels per game will be determined by the relevant authorities – FAI and government guidelines.

 

9.3 E-tickets will be issued to those permitted entry prior to match-day.

 

9.4 For the purposes of track and trace requirements, all attendees will be assigned a seat and must sit in the designated seat. Failure to do so may result in expulsion from the ground and may affect your future ability to attend matches and events involving Shamrock Rovers FC.

 

9.5 Facemasks, temperature checks, and other infection prevention measures will be in place and all attendees must conform to these, and any other stadium regulations and guidelines in place.

 

9.6 For the purposes of the 2021 season, all Season Tickets are non-refundable.

 

 

 

In the Conditions of Issue the following words shall have the following meanings:

 

“Ground” means the Stadium known as Tallaght Stadium located at Whitestown Way, Tallaght, Dublin 24 and any other location to which the Club permits entry to users of Tickets.

 

“Ground Regulations” means those ground regulations issued by the Club from time to time that set out the terms and conditions upon which spectators are granted entry to the Ground (copies of which are available on the Club’s website).

 

“Guest” means a relative, friend, colleague or companion to a disabled supporter who attends a Match with a Ticket purchaser and who would be entitled to purchase a Ticket under the Terms and Conditions of Entry.

 

“Match” and “Matches” means any Football Association of Ireland football match(es) in which the Club participates and that takes place at the Ground during the applicable Season.

 

“Photographic ID” means a passport, photographic driving licence, PPS Card or other recognized official photographic ID.

 

“Season Ticket” means a Rovers Card with a Season Ticket loaded onto it (and/or any rights arising out of or in connection with any of the foregoing) for admission to Matches.

 

“Home Match Ticket” means a printed paper ticket or other form of ticket (and/or any rights arising out of or in connection with the foregoing) for admission to a Match.

 

“Terms & Conditions of Entry” means each of the applicable regulations of FIFA, UEFA, Football Association of Ireland, and The Football League; the Ground Regulations; and the Conditions of Issue (all of which are available on the Club’s website or the applicable association’s website, or from the Club on request).

The League of Ireland and Shamrock Rovers FC welcomes all supporters to its grounds and condemns any form of bigotry and discrimination in football. Shamrock Rovers FC does not condone hostile abuse of individual players, spectators or officials based on ethnic or cultural background, nationality, or religious affiliation. Those found to be involved in any such behaviour may face ejection from the ground and will be reported to the Gardaí.

Shamrock Rovers Football Club, in all its activities, will not discriminate, or in any way treat anyone less favourably, on grounds of gender, sexual orientation, marital status, ‘race’, nationality, ethnic origin, colour, religion or belief, ability or disability.

Shamrock Rovers Football Club will not tolerate harassment, bullying, abuse or victimisation of an individual, which for the purposes of this policy and the actions and sanctions applicable is regarded as discrimination.

Shamrock Rovers Football Club commits itself to the immediate investigation of any claims, when it is brought to its attention, of discrimination on the above grounds and where such is found to be the case, a requirement that the practice stop and sanctions imposed as appropriate.

Shamrock Rovers Football Club is committed to a policy of equal treatment of all members and requires all members to abide by and adhere to the policies and the requirements of the relevant legislation – Equal Status Act 2000-2004, Employment Equality Act 1998 and 2004, Prohibition of Incitement to Hatred Act 1989 as well as any amendments to these acts and any new legislation.

Shamrock Rovers Football Club commits itself to the immediate investigation of any claims, when it is brought to its attention, of discrimination on the above grounds and where such is found to be the case, a requirement that the practice stop and sanctions imposed as appropriate.

It is club policy that one of the terms and condition of season tickets is that holders do not take part in racist abuse. Any such activity will result in the cancellation of the holder’s season ticket.

FAI provides various sporting opportunities and acctivities for young people through participation in clubs, regional/provincial events and through our national teams.

Shamrock Rovers FC is committed to safeguarding children and by working under the guidance of our FAI Safeguarding Policies our staff, both volunteers and employed, working with our young people, throughout the organisation, seek to create a safe environment for young people to grow and develop.

Shamrock Rovers written Risk Assessment document indicated the areas of potential risk of harm, the likelihood of the risk occurring, and gives the required policy, guidance or process documents required to alleviate these risks. The list of risks identified are contained in the following categories: Club & Coaching Practices; Complaints & discipline; Reporting Procedures; Use of Facilities; Recruitment; Communications & General Risk of Harm.

The Risk Assessment was undertaken on 20/04/2018.

Our Child Safeguarding Statement has been developed in line with requirements under the Children First Act 2015, (the Children First, National Guidance, and Tulsa’s Child Safeguarding: A Guide for Policy, Procedure and Practice). In addition toour Risk Assessment document described above, there are further procedures that support our intention to safeguard children while they are availing of our activities.

Shamrock Rovers FC has the following procedures in place as part of our Safeguarding Policies:

  • Procedures for the management of allegations of abuse or misconduct by staff or volunteers against a child availing of our activities
  • Procedures for the safe recruitment of staff and volunteers to work with children in our activities
  • Procedures for access to child safeguarding training and information, including the identification of the occurrence of harm
  • Procedure for reporting of child protection or welfare concerns to Statutory Authorities

The mandated person for the FAI is James Geraghty.

The relevant person for Shamrock Rovers FC is Mags White.

We recognise that implementation is an ongoing process. Our Club is committed to the implementation of this Child Safeguarding Statement and the procedures that support our intention to keep children safe from harm while availing of our activities.

This Child Safeguarding Statement will be reviewed on 08/09/2022.

The General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 apply to the processing of personal data. Shamrock Rovers are committed to complying with its legal obligations in this regard. We collect and process personal data relating to its customers, suppliers, potential candidates and our employees, in the course of business in a variety of circumstances, and to protect the legitimate interests of the organisation.

This notice covers any individual about whom Shamrock Rovers processes data. This may include current and former clients and current and former suppliers. Processing of data includes collecting; recording; storing; altering; disclosing; destroying; and blocking. Personal data kept by Shamrock Rovers shall normally be stored on a CRM electronic database. The organisation has appropriate security measures in place to protect against unauthorised access.

Customers & Suppliers

Shamrock Rovers are committed to processing personal information about our customers in ways that comply with our legal obligations as well as being clear with our customers about what we do with their personal information. Some of the key points of our privacy statement are:

  • We don’t sell your data to third parties
  • We aim to make it easy for you to manage your information, you can change your communication preferences at any time
  • We do use data to help us provide great customer service, which includes tailoring the information we share with you to help ensure that it’s relevant, useful and timely

We control the personal information which you provide to us or which we collect from you.

The range of personal information relating to you includes:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • any other personal information that you choose to provide to us when you complete our online contact forms or otherwise make contact with us.

 We use your personal information:

  • to maintain our relationship with you whilst you are a customer;
  • to process orders and provide agreed goods and services to you;
  • for invoicing, processing payments, account set up and maintenance;
  • to communicate with you, including to respond to information requests /enquiries submitted and/or to obtain your feedback on our products and services;
  • for record keeping, statistical analysis and internal reporting and research purposes;
  • to ensure data security and to provide you with access to secure areas of our Websites;
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services;
  • to decide on and notify you about price changes;
  • to monitor the quality of our products and services;
  • to investigate any complaint you make;
  • to provide evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute between you and us;
  • to customise various aspects of our Websites to improve your experience;
  • as we may otherwise consider necessary to support the operation of our Websites;
  • to obtain credit references, credit checks and for debt collection, fraud detection and prevention and risk management purposes;

Marketing

We may send you direct marketing in relation to our own products and services by phone and email, as long as this is in line with any marketing preferences that you have provided to us.

We will only send you direct marketing in relation to our own products and services by email:

  • where you have consented to this; or
  • where you have not objected to this, and we are marketing similar products and services to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.

How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected. When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • the statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
  • (potential) disputes, and;
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we will securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

Your Rights

  • Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.
  • If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.
  • Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer
  • Shamrock Rovers is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the DPA and GDPR.

Should you have concerns with regard to your personal data, please email info@shamrockrovers.ie

Prior to being admitted to Shamrock Rovers FC matches at Tallaght Stadium, Spectators will be required to read and agree to a Code of Conduct and any updated Stadium regulations.

The Code of Conduct will include details on key behaviour expected of Spectators while attending Shamrock Rovers FC matches in Tallaght Stadium such as:

  • Physical distancing
  • Policies of face coverings
  • Personal hygiene and etiquette
  • Respect for other Spectators

A person purchasing multiple tickets will be expected to forward the rules to all those attending the event with them.

Non-compliance with the Code of Conduct may lead to expulsion from the Stadium and/or prevention of attending future events.

All Spectators should also be required to download the HSE COVID Tracker App.

 

All Spectators must adhere to the following Code of Conduct when attending Shamrock Rovers FC matches in Tallaght Stadium during COVID-19:

  • Do not attend the event if you are experiencing symptoms of COVID-19, are a close contact of a COVID-19 case, or have travelled from outside the green list countries in the last 14 days.
  • It is your responsibility to personally assess your ability to attend if you might be considered a vulnerable person.
  • Be aware that the contact information given at ticket purchase and your seat allocation will be kept for up to 28 days to facilitate contact tracing.
  • Download and install the HSE COVID-19 Contact Tracing App prior to arrival.
  • Make sure in advance that you are sure where your entry point to the Stadium is.
  • Be aware that Public transport may be operating at reduced capacity. Please walk or cycle to the grounds where possible
  • Proceed directly to the event and home afterwards. Limitations on local amenities, restaurants and bars, may mean they are not in a position to facilitate pre or post event patrons.
  • Please practice physical distancing and hygiene while travelling to and from the venue. Please have respect for the areas surrounding the venue, including local businesses and residents.
  • Arrive in good time to allow the necessary check and procedures.
  • Be aware that your temperature will be checked before entry.
  • Please follow the directions of the stewards and any signage provided.
  • Please be respectful to Tallaght Stadium staff and Shamrock Rovers FC staff & stewards. Verbal abuse will not be tolerated.
  • Please observe physical distancing at all times and in all parts of the stadium.
  • Avoid contact with others who are not in your social bubble.
  • Please proceed to your allocated seating area and remain there until exiting unless using the amenities such as toilets. Note: There will be no food and beverage concessions at this fixture.
  • Be aware that requirements for physical distancing and reduced facilities may lead to increased queuing times for amenities.
  • When moving past others in a seated area, please avoid face to face contact with other Spectators.
  • Maintain good hygiene. Wash your hands frequently or use the hand sanitiser dispensers provided
  • Avoid touching your face whenever possible.
  • Please wear your face coverings at all times, except when eating or drinking, unless you are under 13, or are unable to wear them because of a physical or mental illness or disability.
  • Please observe respiratory etiquette – always cover your mouth if needing to cough or sneeze.
  • Refrain from hugging, high fives, or any close contact with people who are not within your social bubble.
  • If you are attending with other members of your social bubble, please make sure they have read and understood these guidelines.
  • Failure to follow these rules may lead to a denial of entry or expulsion from the stadium.

 

Thank you for your support and co-operation.