European Record 1957 to Date


Note: Rovers goal scorers are listed in brackets for each tie.

[2012] [2011] [2010] [2003] [2002] [1998] [1994] [1987]
[1986] [1985] [1984] [1982] [1978] [1969] [1968] [1967]
[1966] [1965] [1964] [1963] [1962] [1959] [1957]

report = Report  photos = Photos  srfctv = SRFCTV
 
UEFA Champions League Qualifiers 2nd Round
2nd Leg FC Ekranas 2:1 Rovers (Gary McCabe pen.)
report photos
1st Leg Rovers 0:0 FC Ekranas
report photos
 
UEFA Europa League - Group A
Game 6 Rovers 0:4 Tottenham Hotspur report photos
Game 5 Rubin Kazan 4:1 Rovers (Ken Oman) report photos
Game 4 Rovers 1:3 PAOK (Billy Dennehy) report photos
Game 3 PAOK 2:1 Rovers (Karl Sheppard) report photos
Game 2 Tottenham Hotspur 3:1 Rovers (Stephen Rice) report photos
Game 1 Rovers 0:3 Rubin Kazan report photos
UEFA Europa League Qualifiers 4th Round
2nd Leg Partizan Belgrade 1:2 Rovers AET (Pat Sullivan, Stephen O'Donnell) report photos
1st Leg Rovers 1:1 Partizan Belgrade (Gary McCabe) report photos
UEFA Champions League Qualifiers 3rd Round
2nd Leg Rovers 0:2 FC Copenhagen report photos
1st Leg FC Copenhagen 1:0 Rovers report photos
UEFA Champions League Qualifiers 2nd Round
2nd Leg Flora Tallinn 0:0 Rovers report photos
1st Leg Rovers 1:0 Flora Tallinn (Chris Turner) report photos
 [Back to top]
UEFA Europa League Qualifiers 3rd Round
2nd Leg Juventus 1:0 Rovers report photos
1st Leg Rovers 0:2 Juventus report photos
UEFA Europa League Qualifiers 2nd Round
2nd Leg Bnei Yehuda 0:1 Rovers (Thomas Stewart) report
1st Leg Rovers 1:1 Bnei Yehuda (Robert Bayly) report photos
 [Back to top]
UEFA Inter Toto Cup, Second Round
2nd Leg Rovers 0:2 Slovan Liberec report
1st Leg Slovan Liberec 2:0 Rovers
UEFA Inter Toto Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Rovers 1:0 Odra Wodzislaw (Glen Fitzpatrick)
1st Leg Odra Wodzislaw 1:2 Rovers (Stephen Grant, Tony Grant) report
 [Back to top]
UEFA Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Djurgardens IF 2:0 Rovers report
1st Leg Rovers 1:3 Djurgardens IF (Stephen McGuiness)
report
 [Back to top]
UEFA Inter Toto Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Rovers 3:2 Altay Spor AET (Richie Purdy, Tony Cousins, Paul Whelan)
1st Leg Altay Spor 3:1 Rovers (Derek Tracey)
 [Back to top]
UEFA Cup, Preliminary Round
2nd Leg Rovers 0:1 Gornik Zabrze
1st Leg Gornik Zabrze 7:0 Rovers
 [Back to top]
European Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Omonia Nicosia 0:0 Rovers
1st Leg Rovers 0:1 Omonia Nicosia
 [Back to top]
European Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Glasgow Celtic 2:0 Rovers
1st Leg Rovers 0:1 Glasgow Celtic
 [Back to top]
European Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Rovers 1:3 Honved Budapest (John Coady)
1st Leg Honved Budapest 2:0 Rovers
 [Back to top]
European Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Rovers 1:1 Linfield (Peter Eccles)
1st Leg Linfield 0:0 Rovers
 [Back to top]
UEFA Cup, Second Round
2nd Leg Universitatea Craiova 3:0 Rovers
1st Leg Rovers 0:2 Universitatea Craiova
UEFA Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Rovers 4:0 Fram Reykjavik
(Gay O'Carroll, Liam Buckley, Jim Beglin, Tommy Gaynor)
1st Leg Fram Reykjavik 0:3 Rovers
(Ronnie Murphy, Alan Campbell, Tommy Gaynor)
 [Back to top]
European Cup Winners Cup, Second Round
2nd Leg Rovers 1:3 Banik Ostrava (John Giles)
1st Leg Banik Ostrava 3:0 Rovers
European Cup Winners Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Apoel Nicosia 0:1 Rovers (Steve Lynex)
1st Leg Rovers 2:0 Apoel Nicosia (John Giles, Steve Lynex)
 [Back to top]
European Cup Winners Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Schalke 04 3:0 Rovers
1st Leg Rovers 2:1 Schalke 04 (Eric Barber (2))
 [Back to top]
European Cup Winners Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Rovers 1:2 Randers Freja (Johnny Fullam)
1st Leg Randers Freja 1:0 Rovers
 [Back to top]
European Cup Winners Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Cardiff City 2:0 Rovers
1st Leg Rovers 1:1 Cardiff City (Bobby Gilbert)
 [Back to top]
European Cup Winners Cup, Second Round
2nd Leg Rovers 1:1 Bayern Munich (Billy Dixon)
1st Leg Bayern Munich 3:2 Rovers (Bobby Gilbert, Liam Tuohy)
European Cup Winners Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Spora Luxembourg 1:4 Rovers
(Billy Dixon (2), Mick Kearin, Frank O'Neill)
1st Leg Rovers 4:1 Spora Luxembourg
(Johnny Fullam, Billy Dixon, Mick Kearin, Frank O'Neill (pen.))
 [Back to top]
Fairs Cup, Second Round (Rovers received a bye in the First Round)
2nd Leg Real Zaragosa 2:1 Rovers (Johnny Fullam)
1st Leg Rovers 1:1 Real Zaragosa (Liam Tuohy)
 [Back to top]
European Cup, Preliminary Round
2nd Leg Rovers 0:2 Rapid Vienna 2
1st Leg Rapid Vienna 3:0 Rovers
 [Back to top]
Fairs Cup, First Round
2nd Leg Valencia 2:2 Rovers (Liam Tuohy, Jackie Mooney)
1st Leg Rovers 0:1 Valencia
 [Back to top]
European Cup Winners Cup, Second Round
(Rovers received a bye in the First Round)
2nd Leg Botev Plovdiv 1:0 Rovers
1st Leg Rovers 0:4 Botev Plovdiv
 [Back to top]
European Cup, Preliminary Round
2nd Leg Rovers 1:1 OGC Nice (Liam Hennessy)
1st Leg OGC Nice 3:2 Rovers (Tommy Hamilton, Liam Tuohy)
 [Back to top]
European Cup, Preliminary Round
2nd Leg Manchester United 3:2 Rovers (Maxie McCann, Tommy Hamilton)
1st Leg Rovers 0:6 Manchester United
 [Back to top]

sponsorship-button
season-ticket-buttonsponsorship-buttonsrfc-shop-buttonfacebooknewslettertwittertransport-buttonairtricity-league
# Team M P
1 Dundalk 29 66
2 Cork City 29 63
3 St. Patricks Athletic 30 59
4 Shamrock Rovers 29 52
5 Sligo Rovers 29 39
6 Derry City 30 38
7 Drogheda United 29 36
8 Bohemians 30 36
9 Limerick 29 32
10 Bray Wanderers 30 24
11 UCD 29 19
12 Athlone Town 29 18

champions-button-2011
season-tickets-2014-button

Club Sponsors & Official Partners  »

Official Website © Shamrock Rovers FC - All Rights Reserved - Shamrock Rovers FC Ltd.
Private Company Limited by Shares. Registered in Ireland. Reg No 245954.
Club Office: Tallaght Stadium, Whitestown Way, Tallaght, Dublin 24.
  Phone: (+353) 1 460 5948, Fax: (+353) 1 460 4875, Email: info@shamrockrovers.ie.